Crossfit of Fremont

« ONE WORLD OUT AND ABOUT.....TRIBU GRILL IN UNION CITY | Main | »

September 21, 2010

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Oh I just saw the other vid w/all of us... Chyna, it looks like your left sock made a cameo appearance LOL

Maria, that's awesome!!!!! Soon I'll be pullng some respectable weight to match those cool effects.

Mrs. Fields went bankrupt since I stopped going...

MMMMM chocolate chip cookies....

Good job Brenda!!!!!!!

Chyna!
Your socks saz it all about you!!! :)

Khalid!
You lifting this saturday? I'm filming again. If you didn't know, I posted your solo lifts from last week on youtube -under crossfit one world: khalid unleashed.

I loved your post! People have noticed the change in my body and its only been 1 week. They ask about my eating habits for this challenge and I am very very clear with them I am following it detail by detail only for these 7 weeks but I cannot live without my tortillas and refried beans forever lol...

Chyna I must admit, I noticed it the other day I saw you and was like woa what is shee doing? lol... GREAT POST! I will def. follow up with you two.

Wow.. you guys are beasts.. I've finally got my nutrition dialed in after doing paleo off and on for a year so I hope that'll give me the little push to get on yall'z level and be able to compete in a few years... If I can even win a sectional and make it to a regional qualifier before age 35 that would be bad ass.

WHOOPS! MARY IS BADASS TOO!!!!!!

Khalid,

Chyna and I did our posted workout as a "warm-up" for the WWS meet.

As many rounds as possible in 15 minutes of:
3 deadlifts (315#/225#)
6 ring dips
9 toes to bar

The deadlidft in the WWS match felt pretty light after that ;-)

Chyna, that's Mary, not Maria, but Mary is a badass too!!!

Tyler,

We lift three days a week. A session includes squat or front squat. A form of snatch, A form of clean, a pressing movement (either overhead or bench press), and either a snatch or clean pull. Heavy days are about 90 reps. Medium days are about 70 reps. For each movement you do in a session, you do sets at 60-80% of your one rep max, usually 4-5 reps, and then you do anywhere from 2-6 "working sets" at 80-85% in rep schemes of 3-5.

btw, I could probably adjust my work schedule so that I could stay longer and do more strength training.

THANK YOU MARIA! AT LEAST SOMEONE FEELS MY PAIN HAHAHA. YOURE A BADASS BTW!

yeah, freddy... whattup with outing ur GF like that?! soo wrong (LOL).... :)

WHY DID YOU HAVE TO ANNOUNCE HOW MUCH CHUBBIER I WAS DURING SECTIONALS?!?!?!? HAHAHAHAHA. I STILL LOVE YOU. <3

Freddy,
I'm a long time reader of your site and always appreciate your dedication to helping others achieve their fitness goals. Could you possibly post what your weight training looks like? What does a typical weeks progamming include?

Hey Freddy, was I seeing things or were you guys doing saturdays WOD as a warm up to the weekend warrior workout?!?!?!?

Eeek! Yes john, you are correct. I apologize if my post came across as saying don't stick to the nutrition plan. I'll fix it right now! I meant exactly what you said.

So, let me make sure I'm understanding this correctly. For those doing the Look Better Naked Challenge, the best approach would be to stick to the nutrition plan that they have developed and then hit the weightlifting sessions with enthusiasm.

The combination of the two seems to be the most productive strategy.

The comments to this entry are closed.

GET REEBOK GEAR ONLINE

July 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

BODY SCIENCE COMPRESSION GEAR

WELL FOOD COMPANY