Crossfit of Fremont

« DON'T PISS OFF THE CULT!!! | Main | I JUST CAN'T HELP MYSELF »

June 23, 2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

So basically, Kirk, a OW Honey Badger, was shooting and didn't notice he got shot, he went down, was out for a bit, then got up and just started shooting again...he didn't give a shit..and what did he do all week? He kept on shooting because he doesn't give a shit.

Honey Badger don't give f**k what you just lifted!

We're the Honey Badgers Lifting Team now?

"Look at Honey Badger. What's he got in his hands? He's got a 100kg. He's lifting it over his head. He doesn't give a shit..."

Last night with the Honey Badgers Lifting Team was awesome!
I hit a 155# snatch and a 220# clean twice but I couldn't get it over my head either time. Oh well, that's still an 11# pr.
Thanks Coach Ang!

Look at that CF One World honey badger! He got shot and then just got up again and kept training! He doesn't give a fuck!!

The entire time on the ground I was just thinking what a Honey Badger would do in this situation....and then a picture of a waffle crossed my mind at the same time.

my sentiments exactly, gar! thank goodness no one else was hurt...

kirk's injury looks like nothing a little hot chocolate can't fix, yeah? glad you're ok, kirk ;)

Dang Kirk...the price of being awesome!

Speaking of Awesomeness, we had some awesome lifting last night with the O-lifting gang.

Mike S. hit a PR last night and went beyond his 80kg C&J max. We'd like to attribute it to him being a nice guy, but the truth is, he's getting stronger!

Chyna rocked it and hit yet another PR in the Snatch. I think she hit 65kg (maybe 66kg?) last night and is in the hunt for 70kg.

Eric dropped in for some work on his clean and hit a 287 lb lift. He's going to work more with us and see if we can't get him in the 300lb. club.

Jason, after taking a couple weeks off lifting, is getting his mojo back and PR'd in his clean and jerk last night. I'll ask him to post more on his weights. The upshot is: After being off, he's is back and with a vengeance.

Coach Summer who just flew in from her new home in AZ, dropped by and "showed them how it's done." She rocked the platform with some super fast lifting.

Great job everyone!

We will be doing a C&J clinic and perhaps a Snatch Clinic before the summer ends. Stay tuned for the dates. If you take one of these clinics, it will qualify you to come to our lifting sessions. More on that later!

40 cal. As far as manufacturer, I think it was Winchester. Kirk is a range guy. Maybe he can verify. Our department buys "range" ammo and "duty" ammo. The range ammo is not as hot as the duty ammo. Over the last few months, we blew up an AR and Josh's HK, plus, the 40 cal range ammo would make our Glock's jam. Josh's rifle blowing up was the straw that broke the camel's back. we will only be shooting duty ammo from now on.

Thank God no one was seriously hurt. Is your department using the 45, 40 or 9mm version of this weapon? Also, who is the manufacture of the ammo you are using.
Thanks!

WORKERS COMP!!! ;0)

Nice sexy Asian legs Kirk! I'm glad you are okay.

Asian legs of steel?!!
I'm sure Kirk was glad it didn't hit him in the ass...or a more sensitive (ahem) spot!!!

@Freddy: LOL!!

Kirk surely has the hairiest Asian legs ever.....

OOHHHH MOINK. YOU'RE AWESOME.

DDAAAMMMNNN. KIRK IS SUPERMAN. NOTHING CAN PENETRATE HIS SKIN ;) \

UN REEALL.... <3

The comments to this entry are closed.

GET REEBOK GEAR ONLINE

July 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

BODY SCIENCE COMPRESSION GEAR

WELL FOOD COMPANY